Rent-stabilized buildings in The Bronx, by neighborhood

6,399 buildings in The Bronx have rent-stabilized units on their latest tax bill, about 247,023 units in all, across 34 neighborhoods. University Heights has the most: 23,356 units in 588 buildings.

Counts are buildings with rent-stabilized units on their latest NYC Department of Finance tax bill, not apartment listings. Only your lease and the state's records confirm a single apartment: how to check. Records as of Oct 26, 2026.

NeighborhoodBuildings with stabilized unitsStabilized unitsResidential buildings
University Heights58823,3562,204
Concourse39217,5911,053
Bedford Park42516,8871,125
Mount Hope32414,633876
Mount Eden28614,396804
Soundview26712,5695,973
Norwood30012,261854
Kingsbridge23011,4071,405
Mott Haven31611,1861,458
Fordham2479,068506
Highbridge1778,342620
Morrisania2317,6051,098
Belmont3367,6031,290
Longwood2287,4421,305
Crotona Park East1867,3941,391
Williamsbridge2616,8345,741
Melrose1956,6721,217
Allerton1406,2511,463
Tremont1966,2151,380
Pelham Parkway1245,9321,757
West Farms1045,149444
Wakefield1594,8936,270
Riverdale1474,2162,480
Hunts Point903,084570
Castle Hill603,0433,379
Claremont Village782,953253
Pelham Bay892,8924,562
Morris Park542,0163,594
Westchester Square791,9771,378
Parkchester301,749277
Throgs Neck358467,580
Eastchester143456,324
Pelham Gardens101154,963
Co-op City110195

Other boroughs: Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island. Check one building.

Sources: NYC HPD housing maintenance code violations, HPD property registrations and housing litigation, 311 service requests, DOB violations, NYC Marshals evictions, and HPD bedbug filings from NYC Open Data, plus rent-stabilized unit counts from NYC Department of Finance tax bills. How grades work.