Rent-stabilized buildings in Staten Island, by neighborhood

201 buildings in Staten Island have rent-stabilized units on their latest tax bill, about 8,768 units in all, across 14 neighborhoods. St. George has the most: 1,710 units in 40 buildings.

Counts are buildings with rent-stabilized units on their latest NYC Department of Finance tax bill, not apartment listings. Only your lease and the state's records confirm a single apartment: how to check. Records as of Oct 26, 2026.

NeighborhoodBuildings with stabilized unitsStabilized unitsResidential buildings
St. George401,7102,440
West Brighton311,5647,424
Oakwood121,2655,820
Tompkinsville231,2082,641
Rosebank117864,590
Port Richmond236054,060
Grasmere174287,661
Mariners Harbor103885,609
Todt Hill83277,976
Westerleigh111738,637
New Springville51648,032
Great Kills47315,533
New Dorp4557,782
Tottenville2224,543

Other boroughs: Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, The Bronx. Check one building.

Sources: NYC HPD housing maintenance code violations, HPD property registrations and housing litigation, 311 service requests, DOB violations, NYC Marshals evictions, and HPD bedbug filings from NYC Open Data, plus rent-stabilized unit counts from NYC Department of Finance tax bills. How grades work.