Rent-stabilized buildings in Queens, by neighborhood

5,833 buildings in Queens have rent-stabilized units on their latest tax bill, about 166,026 units in all, across 48 neighborhoods. Astoria has the most: 23,718 units in 1,596 buildings.

Counts are buildings with rent-stabilized units on their latest NYC Department of Finance tax bill, not apartment listings. Only your lease and the state's records confirm a single apartment: how to check. Records as of Oct 26, 2026.

NeighborhoodBuildings with stabilized unitsStabilized unitsResidential buildings
Astoria1,59623,71815,542
Jamaica29817,83310,802
Flushing34614,56313,543
Long Island City10912,828665
Elmhurst27310,2916,731
Jackson Heights3099,9066,361
Sunnyside4489,5593,082
Forest Hills2389,2267,083
Far Rockaway758,0355,149
Corona2627,7397,209
Ridgewood6594,7727,408
Queensbridge1144,7551,196
Woodside2044,1114,519
Rego Park763,4542,416
Kew Gardens933,0901,520
Fresh Meadows112,7943,608
Kew Gardens Hills592,6483,518
Richmond Hill701,4517,999
Hollis221,2333,953
Middle Village241,1647,523
Breezy Point171,0724,183
Woodhaven321,0155,928
Queens Village251,00211,411
Glendale1209396,378
Oakland Gardens239113,053
Springfield Gardens128387,567
Pomonok178074,350
Bayside297558,202
Rockaway Beach147413,387
Auburndale437008,225
South Jamaica115436,348
St. Albans1352311,610
South Ozone Park2747513,934
East Elmhurst224394,468
Ozone Park293667,666
Bay Terrace73532,546
Maspeth212698,058
Glen Oaks62694,024
Whitestone361916,336
College Point151395,254
Douglaston6945,119
Laurelton5876,238
Baisley Park2808,237
Queensboro Hill4704,180
Cambria Heights2585,185
Howard Beach7555,176
Bellerose1455,497
Rosedale1205,167

Other boroughs: Manhattan, Brooklyn, The Bronx, Staten Island. Check one building.

Sources: NYC HPD housing maintenance code violations, HPD property registrations and housing litigation, 311 service requests, DOB violations, NYC Marshals evictions, and HPD bedbug filings from NYC Open Data, plus rent-stabilized unit counts from NYC Department of Finance tax bills. How grades work.