Rent-stabilized buildings in Manhattan, by neighborhood

12,315 buildings in Manhattan have rent-stabilized units on their latest tax bill, about 244,138 units in all, across 27 neighborhoods. Washington Heights has the most: 37,441 units in 1,166 buildings.

Counts are buildings with rent-stabilized units on their latest NYC Department of Finance tax bill, not apartment listings. Only your lease and the state's records confirm a single apartment: how to check. Records as of Oct 26, 2026.

NeighborhoodBuildings with stabilized unitsStabilized unitsResidential buildings
Washington Heights1,16637,4411,711
Central Harlem1,09824,9793,663
Upper West Side1,76822,3153,996
East Harlem82119,5122,169
Chelsea47415,6071,381
Hell's Kitchen52014,2941,074
Stuyvesant Town211,2482
Hamilton Heights47410,7451,441
Inwood28410,735368
East Village9068,7511,929
Upper East Side5878,1621,152
Yorkville7576,8381,387
Flatiron1184,990504
Murray Hill3154,901896
Financial District554,841265
Chinatown3164,695699
Lower East Side2883,714669
Morningside Heights1413,697327
Midtown1153,528312
West Village4583,4641,771
SoHo3493,3711,136
West Harlem1583,333273
Turtle Bay2423,211766
Carnegie Hill3962,8262,250
Gramercy2302,826617
Greenwich Village2332,557855
Tribeca441,557623

Other boroughs: Brooklyn, Queens, The Bronx, Staten Island. Check one building.

Sources: NYC HPD housing maintenance code violations, HPD property registrations and housing litigation, 311 service requests, DOB violations, NYC Marshals evictions, and HPD bedbug filings from NYC Open Data, plus rent-stabilized unit counts from NYC Department of Finance tax bills. How grades work.