Rent-stabilized buildings in Brooklyn, by neighborhood

13,102 buildings in Brooklyn have rent-stabilized units on their latest tax bill, about 274,849 units in all, across 37 neighborhoods. Flatbush has the most: 25,868 units in 736 buildings.

Counts are buildings with rent-stabilized units on their latest NYC Department of Finance tax bill, not apartment listings. Only your lease and the state's records confirm a single apartment: how to check. Records as of Oct 26, 2026.

NeighborhoodBuildings with stabilized unitsStabilized unitsResidential buildings
Flatbush73625,8685,469
Crown Heights1,12124,3818,386
East Flatbush75921,77417,088
Williamsburg1,00618,8497,847
Bed-Stuy1,16815,68215,119
Bushwick1,36811,55010,078
Midwood30311,07110,176
Prospect Lefferts Gardens32410,7853,583
Gravesend31710,75614,919
Bay Ridge53710,0649,673
Sunset Park8499,56910,855
Downtown Brooklyn1318,5111,513
East New York3548,38012,992
Bensonhurst3657,99410,634
Greenpoint5256,8914,070
Borough Park2235,4257,796
Kensington1765,1842,828
Madison1235,1075,614
Brownsville1295,0633,576
Fort Greene1204,9361,774
Brighton Beach1244,9331,616
Coney Island574,9282,278
Ocean Hill2834,9223,378
Park Slope5194,0226,477
Carroll Gardens3093,9535,857
Sheepshead Bay863,4188,664
Clinton Hill1563,1172,032
Prospect Heights2202,9981,675
Bath Beach652,5733,652
Flatlands562,34910,843
Spring Creek462,143582
Cypress Hills771,9724,806
Windsor Terrace1561,9343,158
Brooklyn Heights1651,6571,266
Dyker Heights1231,4906,525
Canarsie1341211,974
Marine Park1318810,786

Other boroughs: Manhattan, Queens, The Bronx, Staten Island. Check one building.

Sources: NYC HPD housing maintenance code violations, HPD property registrations and housing litigation, 311 service requests, DOB violations, NYC Marshals evictions, and HPD bedbug filings from NYC Open Data, plus rent-stabilized unit counts from NYC Department of Finance tax bills. How grades work.